Principal’s Report

You are here > Homepage > Principal’s Report

Ladies’ College Principal’s Report – 1st Term 2017

Number by Religion

Christian Buddhist Hindu Islam Other
958 656 157 113 6
51% 35% 8% 6%

Number by Race

Sinhala Tamil Muslim Burgher Other
1307 387 44 114 38
70% 20% 2% 6% 2%

Number by Medium

Sinhala Medium Tamil Medium Bilingual English (Local & London A/L)
640 140 744 366
35% 7% 39% 19%

Number of Boarders

09 Ladies’ College students
03 Teachers of Ladies’ College

Staff

Staff Full Time Part Time
Management 2
Academic 127 47
Non Academic 26 3
Trainers – Extra curricular
Support Staff 39

Twenty one (21) new members of staff were recruited during the term.

1. Yasodha Dharmawardhana (Librarian)
2. Rebecca Ruth (Assistant Matron)
3. Manisha Gunawardana (Nursery)
4. Shelomi Mendis (Nursery)
5. Aneesha Fernando (KG)
6. Priyanga Ukwatha (KG)
7. Kalum Hewage (Head of Primary)
8. Zainab Haseeb (Primary)
9. Shalini Fernando (Primary)
10. Hasanthini Samuel (MS)
11. Chamindi Oruwala (MS)
12. Rasangari Pushparajah (OL)
13. Melusha Dodangoda (Lon A/L)
14. Minoli Rodrigo (SEU)
15. Nelum Nisha (Sports)
16. Anusha Peiris (Sports)
17. Sandani Sulochani (MS)
18. Kaushi Jayawardena (LSU)
19. Thilini Wijesooriya (Counselor)
20. Rasika Wickramasinghe (Office)
21. Nimali Ellawala (Office)

Maternity Leave           –           Upeksha Heenatigala

Staff Left                      –           1. Nishadya Kapuduwa    2.    Radhika Fernando     3.    Bodhika Abeyratne

Jan 23-24 –  Lilamani De Sayrah and Kaushala Bulumulla attended the ‘Think Equal’ pilot programme. THINK EQUAL aims to introduce an approach to education to support a new generation of equality and human rights conscious thinkers and global citizens in the context of the UN’s post-2015 Sustainable Development Goals. Its purpose is to encourage empathy, compassion, critical thinking and life skills education as a compulsory component of education curricula.

Feb 22 – Ms. Prabha Fernando – faithful, much loved, long standing member of the Administrative Staff passed away.

NURSERY & KG (Grades 1 – 3)

Jan 9 – The Grade 1 students were blessed by Bishop Dhiloraj Canagasabey.

The Buddhist students in Grades 1 & 2 were taken to the Gangaramaya Temple.

Feb 13 – Nursery and KG Founders Day Celebration

March 24 – Nursery Activity Day – “Land of Shapes”

March 30 – KG Activity Day was held on the theme “Forests and their stories”.  Students learned in their classrooms through research, song, dance and drama the great importance of forests and how they contribute significantly to the environment and economic and social well being of the country.  They also learnt that forests are very important for ecological balance, agriculture and environment habitats for a large number of plant and animal species.

April 6 – The students celebrated Avurudhu. 

PRIMARY (GRADE 4 – 6)  & Middle School (GRADE 7 – 9)

March 24 – Students of Grade 8 & 9 were taken to the Sinhala Dictionary Office at Sir Marcus Fernando Mawatha, Colombo 7.

April 7 – Grades 4 to 9 class project was on the theme ‘The World of Light’.

May 5 – Grade 4 class trip to Negombo. They visited the Kelaniya Temple and the Kist Factory.

Upper School

Jan 26 – Students of Grades 13 & 14 attended a seminar and exhibition (CHEMEX 4) organized by the Ceylon Institute of Chemistry.

Jan 24 – Students of Grades 10-14 who follow Home Economics attended a workshop on Home Economics conducted by the Colombo Academy of Hospitality Management at SLIIT in Malabe.

Feb 8 – Grade 10 presented ‘Independence’ at assembly.

March 16 – Grade 12 students following Travel & Tourism as a subject were taken on a city tour to observe the tourism organizations and facilities available to tourists in the city

Social Outreach Programmes

Jan 26 – Students of Grade 8L visited the Sri Sangamiththa Child Development Centre in Pamankada.

Feb 28 – Students of Grade 8H visited the Daya Mina School for Differently-abled Children in Embuldeniya.

March 28 – Students of Grade 11H visited the Mallika Home, Colombo 4.

March 24 –Students of Grade 11J visited the Vajira Nivasaya at Sri Sugatha Viharaya in Wellawatte.

March 27 – Students of Grade 11P visited the Sneha Children’s Home, Colombo 4.

March 29 – Students of Grade 9J visited the Lankadhara Home in Wellawatte.

April 5 – Students of Grade 9H visited the Sangamiththa Child Development Centre in Pamankada.

April 3 – Students of Grade 7P visited the Ebenezer Girl’s Home, Mount Lavinia.

Students of Grades 7L and 8P visited the Sangamiththa Child Development Centre in Pamankada.

Students of Grade 7H visited the Jinananda Children’s Home in Wellawatte.

April 4 – Students of Grade 9L visited the Gamini Matha Elder’ Home in Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 7.

April 5 – Students of Grade 7L visited the Shilpa Child Development Centre, Colombo 5.

SPORTS

Athletics

March 21-22 Ladies’ College emerged Champions at the Circuit Athletic Meet held in Biyagama. The U-13, 15, 17, 18 & 20 teams fared very well securing 1st, 2nd or 3rd places in every event they participated. The U-20 team was placed first in the 4x100m and 4x400m relays. Senuri Peiris was adjudged the U-20 Champion at the meet.

Basketball

April 9 The U-16 team was placed 3rd at the 3 x 3 Basketball Tournament organized by the Basketball Federation.

Badminton

April 21-25 The U-17 team was placed 2nd in the ‘C’ division at the All Island Inter School U-17 Badminton Championship.

April 2-5 The U-19 team was placed 2nd in the ‘C’ division at the All Island Inter School U-19 Badminton Championship.

Netball

Feb 28 The U-16 and the U-20 teams were placed 1st and 2nd respectively at the Circuit Netball Tournament.

Squash

The ‘B’ team was placed 2nd in the open category and Anya Weerasuriya was placed 4th at the Inter School Squash Tournament.

Swimming

March 16-18 Ladies’ College was adjudged Champions at the Novices Swimming & Diving Meet held at the Sugathadasa Stadium.

Table Tennis

March 18-20 At the All Island Inter School Table Tennis Championship the U-14 A team emerged champions in the ‘A’ division while the B and C teams was placed 2nd and 3rd respectively in the ‘B’ and ‘C’ divisions.

The Following students were awarded Western Province Colours for 2016.

Athletics – Rheanna David, Siyana Wickremesinghe, Sareesha Gunasekara
Swimming – Amrita Perera, Sashi Weerawarana, Dunyasha Hewagama, Nimashi De Silva
Tennis – Medhira Samarasighe, Shenara David, Oshani Wickremesinghe, Sethara Ambawatte, Anika
Seneviratne, Serena Madanayake
Table Tennis – Anoushka De Silva, Jithara Warnakulasuriya, Manesha Siriwardena, Ayla Chitty

UPGRADING OF FACILITIES.

– Painting two outside walls of the Office building, Science Block, Willis Hall Corridors & Staircase.
– Repairing the Nursery Roof and ceiling of the toilet.
– Redoing the Gunawardana Block 2nd floor ceiling.
– Installing the eaves on the 2nd floor corridor of the London A Level Block.

PARENT TEACHER INTERACTION

Jan 4 Parents of new students were addressed by the Principal.
Jan 27 PTA OGM. After the meeting parents met the class teachers in their respective classes.
March 10 Open Day for parents of the KG.
March 15 Open Day for parents of the Nursery.
March 28 Open Day for parents of Grades 4 to 14.

P.T.A. Committee meetings were held once a month, presided by the Principal.

LC INSTITUTE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

January – Commenced the Diploma in Preschool & Sub Primary Education Course.

February – Commenced the Certificate Course in Secretarial Studies.

Conducted a workshop on Special Needs Education for 20 Maldivian Teacher Trainees.

March – Awards Day 2015/16 was held with the TVEC Director General Mrs. Malkanthi Jayawardene as the Chief Guest.

New Admissions – 1st Term 2017

2+ Nursery – 10
3+ Nursery – 62
4+ Nursery – 28
Grade 1 – 38
Grade 4 – 4
Grade 6 – 1
Grade 7 – 3
Grade 9 – 1
Grade 12 (Local) – 3
Grade 12 (London) – 8

Mrs. Eesha Speldewinde
PRINCIPAL
(06.06.2016)

 

OGA
Email: ladiescollegeoga@gmail.com
Office Phone: 0112575469
Website: www.lcoga.lk

LCIPS
Email: info@lcips.lk
Phone: 0112574194
Website: www.lcips.lk