Calendar

You are here > Homepage > > Calendar

 

STUDENT CALENDAR – 3RD TERM 2022

AUGUST  
23rd Tue 8:00am Office Opens
24th-26th 7:00am Zonal Athletic Meet at Sugathadasa Stadium
25th Thur 7:40am School Re-opens
  7:50-8:45am Communion Service
  8:45-09:00am Class Time – Appointing of Class Captains
  9:00-10:am Assembly – Pinning of Badges and School Rules – Prefects
  10:10am Lessons begin – Normal time table
25th Aug-2nd Sept Primary paper discussions
26th-28th 7:00am Western Province Chess Tournament at Yakkala
27th Sat 8:00am Novices Water Polo Tournament at Sugathadasa Stadium
  8:00am Western Province Karate Tournament at Kaduwela
29th Mon 8.00am Morning Prayers
  6:00pm Principal to address the parents of Grade 9 (on-line)
29th Aug-2nd Sept A/L Grade 13 paper discussions
30th Tue 8:15am House Meetings
  6:00pm Principal to address the parents of Grade 10 (on-line)
31st Wed 8:00am Assembly – SCM – “Stories of Hope through Conflict”
  6:00pm Principal to address the parents of Grade 5 regarding choice of Aesthetic subjects (on-line)
31st Aug-2nd Sept Western Province Swimming Meet at Sugathadasa Stadium
SEPTEMBER  
1st to 8th   Paper discussions – Middle and O/L
2nd Fri 9:00-11:am KG Book Day
3rd-5th 7:00am Inter School Table Tennis Tournament at Mt Lavinia
5th Mon 8:30-10:30am Open Day – Grade 6
  11:30am-1:30pm Open Day – Grade 12 & 13 (Local A/L)
  2:00pm Inter House Badminton Tournament
  6:00pm Principal to address the Grade 6 parents (on-line)
6th Tue 8:15am General Reading Paper-Primary School
  8 – 9:15am Mr. Hans Billimoria to address the Grade 8 students on Teenage Challenges
  9:30-10:50am Mr. Hans Billimoria to address the Grade 9 students on Teenage Challenges
  2-3pm Meeting with Parents (Aquatic Sports & Rowing)
  3:30-4:30pm Meeting with Parents (Karate, Chess, Scrabble & Athletics)
  6:00pm Principal to address the parents of Grade 7 (on-line)
7th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Buddhist Society – “Stories of Hope through Conflict”
  2:00pm Inter House Badminton Tournament
  2-3pm Meeting with Parents (Netball, Basketball, Hockey & Archery)
  3:30-4:30pm Meeting with Parents (Badminton, Table Tennis, Tennis & Squash)
8th Thur 2:00pm Inter House Badminton Tournament
  2:30pm Inter House Tamil Drama Competition
  6:00pm Principal to address the parents of Grade 8 (on-line)
8th-11th 7:00am Western Province Badminton Tournament at SLBA
9th Fri 11:20am-12:30pm Mr. Hans Billimoria to address the Grade 12 students on Teenage Challenges
  12:35-1:45pm Mr. Hans Billimoria to address the Grade 13 students on Teenage Challenges
  1:45pm Primary & Local A/L  Grade 13 Reports out
  2:00pm Lilian Nixon Debating Tournament
10th Sat 7am-7pm Lilian Nixon Debating Tournament
11th Sun 7am-7pm Lilian Nixon Debating Tournament
12th Mon 8:30am-11am Open Day – OL & Middle School
  11:30am-1:30pm Art Competition – Middle School
13th Tue 2:00pm Inter House Karate Tournament
13th to 16th 7:00am Senior John Tarbot Athletic Meet at Diyagama
14th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Hindu Society – “Stories of Hope through Conflict”
15th-17th 7:00am Novices Swimming Championship (NASU) at Sugathadasa Stadium
16th Fri   Kindergarten Class Trips
  1:45pm Reports Out – Middle & O/L
  2:00pm Cartoon Competition
20th Tue 8:15am Comparative Religions Paper (Competition)
21st Wed 8:00am Assembly – ‘Paradoxes’ – Maths Society
  2:00pm Art Competition – Upper School
21st-24th 7:00am National Short Course Pentathlon Swimming Championship at Sugathadasa Stadium
22nd Thur   Middle School Class Trips
23rd Fri 8:30am KG Swimming Meet
  2:30-6:30pm Music Day ‘Euphonic’ – Music Circle
24th Sat 7:30am LC Scrabble Day – Inter School Tournament
24th-28th 7:00am Arjan Perera Memorial Tennis Trophy at SLTA
26th Mon 11:15am Library Research Projects to be handed over to the Principal’s Office
27th Tue 8:15am General Reading Paper-Middle and Upper School
  2:00pm Inter House Table Tennis Tournament
28th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Islam Society – “Stories of Hope through Conflict”
  2:00pm Inter House Table Tennis Tournament
29th Thur 9:00am Middle School Book Day- “Famous Diaries and Journals”
29th-30th Sept & 1st Oct Junior John Tarbot Athletic Meet at Bandaragama
30th Fri 8:30am Children’s Day Programme – Head Girl and Prefects
OCTOBER  
1st Sat 2:00pm LC/BC Hockey Encounter
3rd Mon 8:00am Communion Service
  2:00pm Inter House Basketball Tournament
3rd to 12th Oct Grade 14 Final Exam begins
4th Tue 8:00am Navarathri – For Hindu Society
  2:00pm Inter House Archery Tournament
5th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Inter House Science Quiz
  2:00pm Inter House Archery Tournament
  2:00pm Inter House Basketball Tournament
6th Thur 8:30am Pineapple Trophy
  9:00am Primary Activity Day
7th Fri 8:00am-12:30pm Repeat performance of Primary Activity Day for KG
  2:00pm Inter House Basketball Tournament
8th Sat 12:00noon LC/MC Rowing Regatta
10th Mon 9:00am Photographic Exhibition at the Hostel
  2:00pm Inter School Squash Tournament
11th Tue 8:30am Best student in Maths – Upper School – Prize Paper for Grades 11, 12 & 13
  2:00pm Inter School Squash Tournament
12th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Sri Lanka Unites Club – “Stories of Hope through Conflict”
  7:45-9:15am Primary School Art Competition
  12:30pm KG Progress Reports out
  2:00pm Inter House Netball Tournament
13th Thur 4-6:30pm KG Open Day (On-line)
  1:45pm Grade 7 upwards Progress Reports out
  2:00pm Inter House Chess Tournament
14th Fri 3:00pm Sinhala Day / Inter House Sinhala Drama Competition
  4-6:30pm KG Open Day (On-line)
15th Sat 5:00am onwards Triathlon  and Mini Fair organized by the OGA
17th Mon 1:45pm Middle, O/L and Local A/L Progress Reports Out
  2:00pm Inter House Hockey Tournament
17th to 21st Oct Grade 14 Paper discussions
17th to 19th 7:00am Jathika Pasal Tennis Tournament at SLTA
18th Tue 8:15am General Knowledge paper
  2:00pm Inter House Hockey Tournament
19th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Heritage Club – Guest Speaker
  1:45pm Primary Progress Reports out
21st Fri   Primary Class Trips
  1:45pm Study Leave for Grade 14
  2:15pm LC/VV Water Polo Encounter
21st to 23rd 7:00am National School Swimming Games at Sugathadasa Stadium
22nd Sat 9:00am LC OGA AGM
  6:00pm Tamil Day (90th Anniversary of the Tamil Manavar Sangam)
24th Mon   Holiday – Deepavali
26th Wed   No Assembly – Revision
28th Fri 9:00-11:00am KG Science Exhibition
NOVEMBER  
1st Tue 8:00am Exams begin – British A/L
7th Mon   Holiday-Poya Day
8th Tue 8:00am Exams begin – Grade 4 upwards (except Grade 11)
9th Wed 11:45am-2pm Nursery Open Day
17th Thur 9:30am Nursery Concert
21st Mon 8:15 onwards Digital Art/Animation Competition
18th & 19th 7:00am Junior National Swimming Championship at Sugathadasa Stadium
23rd Wed 8:00am Assembly – Photographic Society – “Stories of Hope through Conflict”
24th Thur 10:30am-1:30pm British A/L Open Day
24th to 26th 7:00am National Short Course Swimming Meet at Sugathadasa Stadium
28th Mon 9:00am Nursery & KG Nativity Service
  10:00am House Meetings  – Election of Office Bearers – Clubs and Societies
29th Tue 8:15am Election of Office Bearers – Clubs and Societies
  9:00am Book Day – Grades 4 – 6 –  “Famous Diaries and Journals”
30th Wed 8:15am Election of Office Bearers – Clubs and Societies
DECEMBER  
1st Thur 8:00am Nursery & KG Christmas Party
  8:00am Primary Nativity Service
2nd Fri 9:00am Prize Giving Assembly
5th Mon 8:00am Communion Service
  4:00pm Prize Giving
6th Tue 1:45pm School Closes
  6:30pm Carol Service
  8:00pm Hostel Christmas Dinner
8th Thur 3:30pm Office Closes
JANUARY  
2nd Mon 8:00am Office Opens
4th Wed 4:30pm Parents of new students to be addressed by the Principal
5th Thur 7:40am School Re-opens
     
* Dates and times may change due to unavoidable circumstances

 

OGA
Email: ladiescollegeoga@gmail.com
Office Phone: 0112575469
Website: www.lcoga.lk

LCIPS
Email: info@lcips.lk
Phone: 0112574194
Website: www.lcips.lk