Calendar

You are here > Homepage > > Calendar

Student Calendar – 3rd term – 2017

  SEPTEMBER  
4th Mon 8:00am Office Re-opens
  10:30am Meeting with all Sectional Heads
5th Tue Holiday – Poya Day
  9:00am Staff Breakfast followed by Staff Meeting
6th Wed 8:00am Staff Communion Service
  9:00am Staff Breakfast followed by Staff Meeting
7th Thur 7:40am School Re-opens
7:50-8:15am Chapel and Morning Prayers
8:30-09:00am Class Time – Appointing of Class Captains
9:15am House Meetings
10:00am Assembly – Pinning of Badges and School Rules – Prefects
11:25am Lessons begin – Normal time table
8th Fri 10:10-11.30am Magazine Photographs
11:30am-1:30pm Visit from Australian Universities
8th-10th 7:00am Inter School Under 11 Badminton Tournament at Kurunegala
11th Mon 7:50am Communion Service
10:10-11:30am Magazine Photographs 
2:00pm Inter House Netball Tournament (Seniors)
13th Wed 8:00am Assembly –  "Christianity and the Environment" – SCM
14th Thur 2:00-5:00pm Magazine Photographs
15th Fri O/L Class Trip
18th Mon 11:30am-1:30pm Visit from UK Universities
19th Tue 2:00-5:00pm Best Student in English-Upper School Prize Paper for Grade 11, 12 & 13
20th Wed 8:00am Assembly – "Buddhism and the Environment" – Buddhist Society
2:00-5:00pm Magazine Photographs
21st Thur 9:00-11:00am KG Exhibition – ‘Forests & their stories’
1:30-2:00pm Btech Lecturers’ Meeting with the Management
2:00-5:00pm Magazine Photographs
21st-24th 7:00am Under 20 All Island Hockey Tournament in Jaffna
21st-23rd 7:00am Rowing Nationals at Diyawanna Rowing Centre
22nd Fri 2:00pm Teachers to stay after school to set/discuss exam papers
2:30pm Lilian Nixon Debates
23rd Sat 7:30am Lilian Nixon Debates
24th Sun 7:30am Lilian Nixon Debates
25th & 26th 7:00am All Island Schools Tennis Tournament  (Under 20) at SLTA
26th Tue 8:00am "Navarathri"  – for the Hindu Society
2:00pm Meeting with all Sectional Heads
27th Wed 8:00am Assembly – "Islam and the Environment" – Islamic Society
28th Sept – 1st Oct Schools National Squash Tournament at Sri Lanka Air force Squash Courts, Ratmalana
29th Fri 11:00am Master Copies to be handed over to the Sectional Heads
11:15am Library Research Projects to be handed over to the Principal’s Office
1:45pm Middle School Progress Reports to be handed over to the Principal
2:00pm Staff Meeting (KG Hall)
2:00-6:00pm Maths Day
30th Sat 10:30am-12:30pm National Geographic Olympiad Competition
7:00am Inter School Scrabble Tournament at Lyceum Intl School, Nugegoda
7:00pm Contours – London A/Level Art & Design and Travel & Tourism project – LC Pool
  OCTOBER  
2nd Mon 7:50am Communion Service
8:30am Children’s Day Programme – Head Girl and Prefects
10:00am Art Exhibition at the Hostel
1:45pm Grade 10  and A/L Progress Reports to be handed over to the Principal
3rd Tue 9:00am Typist in 
3rd – 5th 7:00am All Island Schools Chess Tournament at St. John’s College, Dematagoda
4th – 5th 7:00am All Island Schools Swimming Championship at the Sugathadasa Stadium
4th Wed 8:00am Assembly –  "Hinduism and the Environment" – Hindu Society
11:00am Master Copies to be handed back for translations
2:30pm LC vs. Trinity College English Debating Competition
1:45pm Progress Reports Out
6:00pm Sinhala Debating Society – Fundraising Project
5th Thur Holiday – Poya Day
6th Fri 8:30am Pineapple Trophy
2:15pm-5pm Open Day – Primary & Upper School
6th-8th 7:00am National Short Course Swimming Meet in Kandy
7th Sat 12:30pm LC/MC Regatta at Colombo Rowing Club
7:00am Schools’ Scrabbler of the Year Tournament at Lyceum Intl School, Nugegoda
7th-9th 7:00am All Island Schools Hockey Tournament in Colombo
7th-9th 7:00am All Island School Table Tennis Tournament at S. Thomas’ College, Mt Lavinia
7th-9th 7:00am All Island School Basketball Tournament at Good Shepherd Convent
9th Mon 2:15-5:00pm Open Day – KG & Middle School
2:00pm Cartoon Competition
10th Tue 8:15am Comparative Religions Paper (Competition)
10th-15th 7:00am All Island Schools Athletic Meet at Mahinda Rajapakse Stadium at Diyagama
11th Wed 8:00am Assembly – "Dolls around the World"  –  Grade 7
Skit by SEU at assembly
12th Thur 1:30-5:30pm Science Day
13th Fri 6:30pm Tamil Day
14th Sat 2:00pm LC/BC Hockey Encounter at Astro Turf, Colombo 
16th Mon 9:00am Photographic Exhibition at the Hostel
2:00pm Inter House Karate Tournament
17th Tue 8:00am Assembly –  "Evolution of the Camera"- Photography Society
2:00pm LC/VV Water Polo Encounter at Sugathadasa Stadium
18th Wed Holiday – Deepavali
19th Thur 8:15am House Meetings  – Election of House Captains and Vice Captains – 2018
1:30-2:00pm Btech Lecturers’ Meeting with the Management
20th Fri 8:30am KG Swimming Meet
3:00pm Sinhala Day
21st & 22nd 7:00am Royal Sevens Hockey Tournament in Colombo
22nd-24th 7:00am Junior/National Water Polo Tournament at the Sugathadasa Stadium
24th Tue 8:30am Best student in Maths – Upper School – Prize Paper for Grades 11, 12 & 13
2:00pm Meeting with all Sectional Heads
25th Wed 8:00am Assembly – Inter House IT Quiz
11:45am-2pm Open Day – Nursery
26th Thur 2:00pm English Day – English Literary Society – "Amazing Race"
27th Fri 7:50am Blessing of Grade 11 students
2:00pm Staff Meeting
28th& 29th 7:00am Seethadevi Hockey Tournament in Kandy
28th Sat  ‘Prefects Day’
31st Tue 8:00am Exams begin for Grade 11 students only
  NOVEMBER  
1st Wed 8:00am Assembly –   "150 years of Tea in Sri Lanka" – Heritage Club
9:30am Nursery diligence to be seen by the Vice Principal
3rd Fri Holiday – Poya Day
4th – 6th 7:00am Public Schools Rowing Championship
6th Mon 7:50am Communion Service
6th-17th Btech practical training – Hospitality & Business
8th Wed No Assembly – Revision
13th Mon 8:15am Exams begin for Grades 4 to 13 (Local & London)
1:45pm Nursery Reports to be handed over to the Principal
14th Tue 8:15am Grade 11 Diligence to be seen by the Vice Principal
15th Wed 1:45pm Grade 11 Reports to be handed over to the Principal
1:30-2:00pm Btech Lecturers’ Meeting with the Management
17th Fri 9:00am Nursery Concert – ‘Oceans & Continents "
1:30pm KG Reports to be handed over to the Principal
22nd Wed 8:00am Election of Office Bearers – Clubs and Societies
23rd Thur 11:25am Election for Human Relations Award – Grade 10 upwards
24th Fri 8:15am Election of Office Bearers – Clubs and Societies
8:30am onwards Primary and Middle School Diligence to be seen by the Vice Principal
1:45pm Study Leave for Grade 11 students
27th Mon 8:15am onwards Grade 10 and A/L Diligence to be seen by the Vice Principal
1:45pm Primary and Middle School Reports to be handed over to the Principal
28th Tue 9:00am Nursery and KG Nativity Service
11:30am-1:30pm Open Day –  Grade 4 – 13 Local, London and BTEC 
1:45pm Grade 10 and A/L Reports to be handed over to the Principal
29th Wed 8:00am Assembly – "United we stand and divided we fall"-  Sri Lanka Unites Club
1:45pm London A/L Reports and BTEC Progress Reports to be handed over to the Principal
2:00pm Prize Giving Staff Meeting
30th Thur 8:00am Morning Prayers followed by Prize Giving Assembly
  DECEMBER  
1st Fri Holiday – Prophet Mohamed’s Birthday
4th Mon 8:00am Primary Nativity Service
8:00am Nursery and KG Christmas Party
11:00am School closes for Prize Giving – Nursery to Grade 13 and BTEC
4:30pm Prize Giving
5th Tue 7:50am Communion Service
10:00am Class Projects – "LC Tea Party" – celebrating 150 years of tea in Sri Lanka – Grades 4 to 9
8:00pm Hostel Christmas Dinner
6th Wed 1:45pm School Closes
2:00pm Staff Meeting
6.00pm Carol Service
7:00pm Staff Christmas Get-together
7th Thur 9:00am Meeting with all Sectional Heads
8th Fri 3:30pm Office Closes
9th Sat 4:00pm Sri Lanka Unites Fundraiser
  JANUARY (2018)  
3rd Wed 8:00am Office Opens
10:00am Meeting with all Sectional Heads
4th Thur 8:00am Staff Communion Service
9:00am Staff Breakfast followed by Staff Meeting-Election of Head Girl and Prefects
5th Fri 8:00am Staff INSET
4:30pm Parents of new students to be addressed by the Principal
8th Mon 7:40am School Re-opens 

School Terms for 2017
3rd Term – 7th September to 6th December
Note : Application Forms for new admissions (2018) will be available in the General Office from 16th to
20th January 2017 (only on working days) from 09:00am to 01:00pm

*Dates and times may change due to unavoidable circumstances.

OGA
Email: ladiescollegeoga@gmail.com
Office Phone: 0112575469
Website: www.lcoga.lk

LCIPS
Email: info@lcips.lk
Phone: 0112574194
Website: www.lcips.lk